Poppy Seed Oil

Poppies belong to the oldest plants on Earth.
The oil pressed from the seeds of white poppies, otherwise known for opium production, is great for dry and damaged skin.
Although poppy seed oil is intensively used in pharmacy, painting and in wood care, its applications in skincare are (still) quite uncommon. It has high concentrations of palmitic and linoleic acid, providing the oil with barrier repair and anti-inflammatory properties. Poppy seed oil is excellent for barrier damaged, mature and dry skin. Despite its light skin feel it is an oil with a slow absorption rate, which reduces trans epidermal water loss and makes it a protective skin care ingredient. Unsaponifiables, basically phytosterols, add to the protective and barrier repair qualities of the oil. Our supplier is an organic certified German producer and importer of selected vegetable oils.